PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
Outstanding students recognized at BMHS Awards Day program
Ballard Memorial High School held its Awards Day program on May 15, honoring student achievements and those students who strived for excellence in and out of the classroom. Student council president Emma LeFevre served as the master of ceremonies.

First recognized were the Character Ready students, who have perfect attendance and perfect behavior, and those with perfect attendance. They were Cohen Adams, Emily Bolton, Brandon Horn, Grace Horn, and Preston Reno. Students with perfect attendance for the year were Kavan Dennis, Cameron Hall, Aya Iwasaki, and Tyler Todd.

Senior achievements by the class of 2019 were recognized. The class has worked the last four years to obtain certifications and complete coursework relating to a career pathway. The following are brief descriptions of the certifications they each have had the opportunity to earn.

To receive a Certificate of Achievement a student must be awarded four credits in a career pathway.

The Kentucky Occupational Skills Standard Assessment (KOSSA) is offered to students who are in the process of completing at least three credits in a career pathway. The exam is designed to assess students on the skills needed for that career. To receive a KOSSA certificate, a student must pass the exam with at least 70 percent.

Industry certifications are recognized, endorsed, or required by industry for employment. Students are required to pass both a written and performance-based exam.

The majority of the senior class received certifications, which will be given to them on graduation night along with their diplomas. Seniors recognized for achievements are:

Gunner Abernathy: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate

Hanna Abernathy: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Eric Alderson: Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Bryan Allen: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate; OSHA 10

Jayden Anderson: Financial Services Certificate; Pre-Nursing Certificate; Allied Health Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Accounting Certificate

Hannah Bartosz: Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Hunter Bishop: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; OSHA 10

James Bray: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Allied Health Certificate

Landon Brown: Accounting Certificate; Administrative Support Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Connor Buchanan: Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Sarah Burt: Commonwealth Child Care Credential – Certificate of Eligibility; Kentucky Early Care and Education Orientation; Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma

Michael Carneal: E-Commerce Certificate; Accounting Certificate; Financial Services Certificate

Tyler Chandler: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Lance Colson: Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate; Kentucky DOT 3-G

Andrew Cox: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Coy Cox: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Micheal Darnell: Consumer and Family Management Certificate; Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Kaitlyn Driskill: NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health KOOSA Test

Dayna Dunker: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Cera Elrod: Consumer and Family Management Certificate; Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Joshua Espy: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

John Estes: 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Vincent Farris: Marketing Certificate

Parker Feezor: Computer Science Certificate; Microsoft Office Specialist (Excel, PowerPoint, Word); Marketing Certificate

Benjamin Fithen: Accounting Certificate

Brenden Fletcher: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Madison Frye: Early Childhood Education Certificate; Commonwealth Child Care Credential – Certificate of Eligibility; Kentucky Early Care and Education Orientation; Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma; Eden Gardner  NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Katie Garner: Accounting Certificate; Pre-Nursing Certificate; E-Commerce Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Allied Health Certificate; Marketing Certificate

Kassidi Gonzalez: Teaching and Learning Certificate

Anessa Green: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Taryn Hamilton: Allied Health Certificate; Pre-Nursing Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate

Tristen Hammond: Consumer and Family Management Certificate; Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Dawson Heal: Pre-Nursing Certificate; Administrative Support Certificate

Sydney Hobbs: Pre-Nursing Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; Allied Health Certificate

Brittany Hodges: Early Childhood Education Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Commonwealth Child Care Credential – Certificate of Eligibility; Kentucky Early Care and Education Orientation; Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma; Consumer and Family Management Certificate

Jimmy Horn: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; OSHA 10

Chloe Irvin: Allied Health Certificate; Pre-Nursing; Allied Health Certificate

Austin Jones: Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Kameron Kelley: Welder Entry Level Certificate; OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Emma Kimbro: Pre-Nursing Certificate; Teaching and Learning Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate

Madeline Kimbro: Pre-Nursing Certificate; Teaching and Learning Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate

Devin Lamb: Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Larry Lamoureux: OSHA 10

Wyatt LaPradd: Accounting Certificate; E-Commerce Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Marketing Certificate

Sydney Leigh: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Rayanne Lindblad: Allied Health Certificate; Pre-Nursing Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate

Carl Logsdon: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 1

Erick Marinelli: Financial Services Certificate; Financial Services Certificate

Sonny Mathis: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 10

Daniel Morrow: Marketing Certificate

Clayton Moss: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1): OSHA 10

Brandon Myatt: OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Braden Nichols: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Austin Parrott: Welder Entry Level Certificate; Kentucky DOT 3-G; OSHA 10

Joseph Pegram: Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Sarah Petter: Pre-Nursing Certificate

Abigail Phelps: Teaching and Learning Certificate

Cassandra Pill: Pre-Nursing Certificate

Mason Purcell: Accounting Certificate; Administrative Support Certificate; Computer Science Certificate; E-Commerce Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Microsoft Office Specialist (Excel, PowerPoint, Word)

Austin Rathman: Agricultural Power Structural Technical Systems Certificate; Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; OSHA 10; 2-F (AWS) Welding

Preston Reno: Accounting Certificate; Computer Science Certificate; E-Commerce Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Information Processing Certificate; Accounting Certificate; Administrative Support Certificate

Hunter Richardson: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate

James Riddle: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding

Charida Robinson: Allied Health Certificate; Pre-Nursing Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate

Anthony Ross: Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Jordan Ross: Pre-Nursing Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); OSHA 10; Allied Health Certificate

Chase Rundles: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 10; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; 2-F (AWS) Welding

Chris Rundles: Welder Entry Level Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; OSHA 10

Teanna Rushing: Pre-Nursing Certificate; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA)

Robert Russell: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1)

Cameron Scott: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 10

Logan Scott: Marketing Certificate

Steven Seaton: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; Welder Entry Level Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; OSHA 10

Tiffany Seaton: Early Childhood Education Certificate; Commonwealth Child Care Credential – Certificate of Eligibility; Kentucky Early Care and Education Orientation; Pediatric Abusive Head Trauma

Cory Smith: 2-F (AWS) Welding

Isaac Sommer: 2-F (AWS) Welding

Charly Steinbrink: Teaching and Learning Certificate; 2-F (AWS) Welding; Allied Health Certificate

Lucas Suiter: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate; iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science

Samuel Tanner: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 10

Benjamin Thomas: NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1)

Davyonne Thomas: iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; OSHA 10

Jenna Thomas: Administrative Support Certificate; E-Commerce Certificate; NOCTI - Healthcare Core; State Registered Nursing Assistant (SRNA)/Medicaid Nurse Aid (MNA); Allied Health Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; iCEV-Bayer Crop Science Plant Science; Plant Science certificate

Christian Wallace: Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate; Maintenance Mechanic Certificate; NCCER - Industrial Maintenance Electrical and Instrumentation Technician (Level 1); OSHA 10

Drake Walsh: Accounting Certificate; Financial Services Certificate; Accounting Certificate; Marketing Certificate

Jacob Weaver: Accounting Certificate, Computer Science Certificate, E-Commerce Certificate, Information Processing Certificate, Accounting Certificate, Administrative Support Certificate

Darrell Williams: Welder Entry Level Certificate, 2-F (AWS) Welding; Kentucky DOT 3-G; OSHA 10

Jordan Wood: Allied Health Certificate, Pre-Nursing Certificate, Allied Health Certificate

Levi Woodall: Horticulture and Plant Science Systems Certificate, Industrial Maintenance Electrical Technician Certificate, Maintenance Mechanic Certificate, iCEV - Bayer Crop Science Plant Science, OSHA 10

The following students passed their KOSSA tests as sophomores or juniors:

Amber Brooks, Kyler Dennis, Skyler Evans, Peyton Lehmann - Accounting

Savanna Elrod, Kylie Guynn, Karley Poloski, Grace Wilson - Consumer and Family Management

Faye O’Brien - Accounting and Marketing

Individual awards from each high school teacher were announced next.

Lisa Glisson’s classes:

English 12: Kierstan Guynn

English 10: Autumn Dowdy and Madison Corbin

Honors English 10: Grace Horn and Aliza Jenkins

Adrienne Hayden’s classes:

English 9: Jacob Adams

Honors English 9: Jake Miller

English 12: Hanna Abernathy

Lindsay Allen’s classes:

Honors English 11: Amber Brooks, Slade Donner

English 11: Karley Poloski, Katie Gonzales

AP Literature: Parker Feezor

Journalism: Cera Elrod, Faye O’Brien, Kassidi Gonzalez

R.B. Mays’ classes

Pre-Calculus: Francesca Farina, Jimmy Horn

Honors Algebra II: Aliza Smith, Grace Horn

Algebra II: Alex Overby, Colton Wheeler

Tim Adams’ math classes:

Dustin Howle, Jake Miller, Katherine Glisson, Adyson Gossum, Carson Buchanan

Zachary Lisanby’s classes

Algebra I 4th Period: Samantha Pill

Algebra I 6th Period: Ally Williams

Honors Algebra I: Aya Iwasaki

Most Improved: MaKenzie Wilkason

Most Helpful: Christopher Johnson

Most Organized : Isabella Presson

Mark Brooks’ science classes:

Faye O’Brien, Parker Feezor, Kolton Pearson, Hunter Magee, Francesca Farina

Cindy Glisson’s science classes:

Her awards are based on having a good attitude as well as good grades.

First hour-Michaela Farris and Ally Williams; second hour- Brandi Rafferty and Molly Jones; third hour- Samantha Pill and Chance Ford; fourth hour- Jacob Adams and Bella Presson

Carrol Wedgewood’s classes:

Biology- Mercedis Jenkins

Honors Biology- Grace Horn

AP Biology: Ryan Rehkemper

Tamara Hassa’s classes:

Outstanding World Civilization and Geography Students: Mercedis Jenkins, Jason Kelley

Outstanding American Government and Economics Students: Ally Williams, Jacob Adams

Scott Carlson’s classes:

U.S. History: Ryan Rehkemper

World Civilizations: Skyler Evans.

The Reese Abernathy Award for Creative Excellence in Historical Studies was presented to Daniel Morrow, Braden Nichols, and Drake Walsh for “exceptional contributions to the edification of societal cognizance in the sphere of historical inquiry.”

Adam Solomon’s classes:

World Civilizations second block, Ethan Reipe, Erika Scott; fifth block, Winter Walker, Robert Lucas

Karen Hudson’s classes:

Relationships/Parenting: Austin Lawrence

Foods and Nutrition: Amber Brooks

Money Skills: Peyton Wadley

Child Services: Karley Poloski

Early Lifespan Development: Makenzie Wilkason

Taylor Myers’ PE class:

Wendy Burnley and Carson Buchanan

Kristen Sickling’s Media Center Awards:

These students received a certificate of appreciation for their work in the media center.

Bryan Allen, 7 years; Mackenzie Hedrick, Zoie Overby A.J. Ross, 5 years; Tristen Hammond, 4 years; Kyrah Berry, 3 years; Eric Alderson, Michael Darnell, Alex Russell, 2 years; Amber Brooks, Mason Hedrick, Haley Doke, Teanna Rushing,1 year

Sickling also presented an award for the Bomber Reading Challenge to Robert Lucas.

Jennifer Bittner’s classes:.

These students are receiving the Art Excellence award for highest class average:

Art 1: First period, Colton Sullenger, Jason Kelley, Elijah Cox; sixth period, Chase Rundles, Ben Fithen; seventh period, Grace Horn, MacKenzie Hedrick

Advanced Art: Manon Cahuzac, Aliza Smith, Avie Turner

Brant Veal’s classes:

BMHS Treble Choir

Best Musician: Emma LeFevre

Most Improved: Kylie Guynn

Best Overall Choir Member: Madison Frye

BMHS Mixed Choir

Best Musician: Dayna Dunker

Most Improved: Walker Simmons

Best Overall Choir Member: Wyatt LaPradd

Joseph Powers’ band classes:

Most Outstanding Students: Freshman, Jake Miller; Sophomore, Aiden Woods; Junior, Jonah Ashworth

Most Improved Musician: Kierstan Guynn

Director's Award: Alex Russell

John Philip Sousa Award: Emma LeFevre

Nathan Chapman’s classes:

Arts and Humanities: Madison Calvin

French I: Ryan Clark

French II: Tristen Hammond

Ordre National de la Légion d'Honneur, for distinguished study, enthusiasm, and going above and beyond to learn another language and identify with another culture: Abby Phelps

Ryan Buchanan’s ag classes:

Outstanding students: Freshman, Kylee Bodell; Sophomore Mason Hedrick; Junior, Ryan Rehkemper; Senior, Hunter Bray

The following students received their ICEV certification: Peyton Wadley, Haley Ely, Ryan Bochette, Hunter Buchanan, Mady Calvin, Rylea Chandler, Alyssa Dome, Cole Ford, Corbin Foster, Byron Hack, Logan Hargrove, Eric Haynes, Mason Hedrick, Jake Lane, Colton Wallace, Luke White, Tinslee Williams, Zoe Wilson, Alberto Blanquez, Dallas Butrum, Jacob Butrum, Ryan Rehkemper, Conner Swinford

Kevin Cope’s classes:

Electric Motor Controls: Joseph LaPoint

Electrical Principles: Robert Viets

Fluid Power: Joseph Pegram

Industrial Maintenance of PLCs: Parker Rathman

Maintaining Industrial Equipment: Jonathan Kelley

Robotics and Automation: Jimmy Horn

Robert Sterling’s welding class:

Most Improved: Darrell Williams, Robert Lucas, Eli Stevens, Dustin Howle, Ryan Clark

Most Influential: Chris Rundles

Welding medals will be presented to the following students: Conner Buchanan, Carson Bishop, Ryan Clark, Dawson Collins, John Estes, Brenden Fletcher, Dalton Hawes, Devin Lamb, Preston Overstreet, Austin Parrott, Joseph Pegram, Hayden Polivick, Austin Rathman, Gage Riddle, A.J. Ross, Jordan Ross, Chase Rundles, Chris Rundles, Tyler Simmons, Cory Smith, Isaac Sommer, Charly Steinbrink, Clayton Stokes, Darrell Williams, Mason Woods

Korrie Purcell’s classes:

Accounting: Dustin Howle

Accounting II: Jacob Miller

Java Script: Parker Feezor

Python: Preston Reno

Advanced Multimedia: Drake Walsh

Intro to Multimedia: Ben Fithen

Financial Services: Kierstan Guynn

Marketing: Preston Reno

Marla Cooper’s classes:

Business Math: Charida Robinson

Digital Literacy: Avie Turner

Co-op: Lance Reid

These five students are the first to have completed the Teaching and Learning Pathway: Kassidi Gonzalez, Abby Phelps, Charly Steinbrink, Emma Kimbro, Maddie Kimbro

Health science classes:

Body Structures and Functions: Anessa Green

Emergency Procedures and Medical Terminology: Madison Corbin

Medicaid Nurse Aide: Jordan Wood

Principles of Health Science: Adyson Gossom

Jennifer Sullivan’s classes:

AP Computer Science: Mason Purcell

At this time I would like to present the student council gavel to Colby Dome. Colby was elected as President for the 2019-2020 school year. 

Student council president LeFevre passed the gavel to next year’s president, Colby Dome. On behalf of the council, he presented a plaque to LeFevre for her dedication and service to BMHS during the 2018-19 school year.